Our Privacy Policy

 

 

Kanturk Arts Festival (“KAF”) is committed to protecting your privacy and treats all personal data entrusted to us with the highest degree of security and confidentiality. The purpose of this document is to inform you of the ways in which the Festival processes your data and what rights you have in relation to this processing. It is important that you read this document carefully.

Statement of GDPR Compliance

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

A copy of the current Privacy Notice will always be available on our website www.kanturkarts.ie

Our identity

 Kanturk Arts Festival is an annual event which began in 2009. The Festival aims to celebrate and promote the arts in the region and to provide a platform and focal point for the arts locally.

You can become a “Friend of the Festival” (Patrons) by paying an annual fee.

KAF operates as a Data Controller, determining the purposes and means of processing the personal data we hold, and can be contacted by email kanturkarts@gmail.com

Legal Basis

The Festival gathers and processes personal data on the basis of consent. Your information is used only to send you the information about Kanturk Arts Festival which you have agreed to receive, to complete transactions in the manner consented to by you Consent for this may be withdrawn at any time.

How Data is Collected on Our Website

Personal data is collected on our website in the following ways:

Names and email addresses are collected via the “Friends of the Festival” form when users input these details in order to receive announcements, updates and special offers regarding KAF activities.

How Your Data is Used

KAF uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website, marketing and processing payments.

The Festival occasionally utilises automated decision-making in its data processing activities to reach target markets of digital users who may be interested in KAF programming and activities, particularly on social media. Data subjects may opt out of this use at any time.

Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for them to be removed. Data is retained by the Festival chairperson, except where collection and processing is facilitated by third party data processors. The Festival contracts with trusted third parties in order to provide exceptional services which the Festival is not able to offer on its own. Examples of authorised third party data processors include MailPoet.

KAF never sells, rents or makes your personal data available to any third parties and will not share your personal information with an unauthorised third party unless required to do so by law.

MailPoet processes data in the United States and adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which certifies the responsible and compliant handling of personal data between these entities. MailPoet facilitates the collection and storage of contact details for the Festival, which allows us to create distribution lists, send emails including marketing communications and place online advertisements. Data may be transferred to MailPoet sub-processors which perform critical services for MailPoet such as the prevention of abuse and customer support. For more information, see MailPoet’s Privacy Policy.

External links to other websites

Our website is likely to contain links to external websites that belong to other companies. This document only serves as a privacy policy for this website, and as such it’s imperative that you read the privacy documents supplied by the other websites that you visit – even if it’s through a link on our website.

Additionally, if you have accessed our website via an external link on another site, then we cannot guarantee that they have the same privacy policy as us; make sure you read their privacy documents to ensure that their practices are in line with your expectations.

16 and Under

The personal information of minors under the age of 16 is particularly vulnerable, and we try our utmost to ensure that it is well protected. If you are 16 years or younger, please gain permission from a parent or guardian to distribute your personal information to us.

Your Rights

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all KAF records and to have this action completed in a timely manner, to object to certain processing of your data, to restrict how your data is used and to lodge a complaint about the handling of your data with a supervisory authority.

You may exercise any of these rights by submitting a written request to Kanturk Arts Festival at kanturkarts@gmail.com.

 

You can also automatically unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any KAF email newsletter. 

Data Breach Policy

Kanturk Arts Festival takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

Other Matters

Kanturk Arts Festival reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time without notice.